2026 Lexus NX buyers guide

2026 Buyer's Guide · Mid-cycle Update

The 2026 Lexus NX trims the entry price.

Lexus didn't reinvent the NX for 2026. It did three things that matter to a shopper: a front-drive hybrid drops the starting price to $45,570, the F SPORT Handling grade is finally available on every powertrain, and a new Premium grade brings the plug-in into 50s territory. Same crossover, broader access.

Starting MSRP
$45,570
NX 350h FWD, includes $1,395 DPH
Best MPG
40
NX 350h FWD combined EPA est.
EV Range
37
miles, NX 450h+ PHEV (EPA est.)
Top Output
304
hp combined, NX 450h+ PHEV
Max Cargo
46.9
cu ft with second row folded
Watch first

Video reviews from MikesCarInfo

These videos cover the previous model year. The 2026 changes are mostly to the lineup structure (new FWD hybrid, F SPORT on hybrid and PHEV, new Premium grade on the plug-in) rather than the vehicle itself, so what's on screen is essentially what you'll see in a 2026.

Full daytime walkaround & drive The complete review covering exterior styling, interior materials, controls walkthrough, and on-road driving impressions.
Nighttime review Triple-Beam LED headlamps, cornering lamp, Thematic Ambient Illumination, and the Digital Rearview Mirror evaluated after dark.
Gasoline lineup · AWD only

NX 350 — the 2.4L turbo

Four grades, all AWD, all running an eight-speed automatic behind a 275-hp turbocharged 2.4-liter four. The shortest path through the lineup if you want acceleration over efficiency: 6.6 seconds to sixty, 24 mpg combined. Premium fuel recommended.

Entry · AWD

NX 350 AWD

The shortest line to 275 horsepower.

$46,220
AWD, incl. DPH

The base 350 isn't stripped. You get the 9.8-inch touchscreen, wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, the full Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 suite, heated front seats, and 18-inch wheels. The questions to ask: do you want leather over NuLuxe, the bigger 14-inch screen, and the panoramic camera? If yes, the Premium grade is the next stop. If no, the base is genuinely usable.

This is also the only path to gas-only quickness. The 350h hybrid trades a second to sixty for fifteen extra mpg. The 350 trades that fuel economy for instant turbo response and a real eight-speed automatic.

  • 275 hp / 317 lb-ft 2.4L turbo, 8-speed auto
  • 6.6 second 0-60 quickest gas-only NX
  • 24 mpg combined EPA estimate (premium recommended)
  • 9.8-inch touchscreen wireless CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 full suite standard
  • 18-inch alloy wheels gray metallic / machined
  • NuLuxe seating heated front seats, manual lumbar
Premium · AWD

NX 350 AWD Premium

The volume seller, in gas form.

$48,145
AWD, incl. DPH

For $1,925 over the base 350, Premium adds power tilt-and-telescoping steering, the Lexus Memory System, the digital rearview mirror as an option, available 20-inch wheels, and the Panoramic View Monitor. This is the trim where the cabin starts feeling like a Lexus and not a well-trimmed Toyota. Most buyers should at least look here before defaulting to the base.

You can also add the Cold Area Package (heated steering wheel) and the Head-Up Display starts becoming available. The big jump from here is to Luxury, which swaps NuLuxe for actual leather and adds the 14-inch screen.

  • Power tilt-and-telescope steering with memory
  • 20-inch wheels available gray metallic / silver finish
  • Power back door with kick sensor hands-free open
  • Drive Connect 3-year trial cloud nav, intelligent assistant
  • Digital Key available phone-as-key, up to 7 users
  • Head-Up Display available linked to seat memory
  • Wireless phone charger available standard pad
F SPORT Handling · AWD

NX 350 AWD F SPORT Handling

The one with the suspension to back it up.

$52,195
AWD, incl. DPH

F SPORT Handling isn't the appearance package — it's the trim with Adaptive Variable Suspension, front and rear performance dampers, a sharper steering tune, and a top speed bumped to 127 mph. The exterior gets black 20-inch wheels, color-keyed over fenders, black roof rails, and the bold F SPORT grille. Inside: bolstered sport seats in Circuit Red and Black perforated NuLuxe, aluminum pedals, a sport steering wheel, and Dark Graphite Aluminum trim.

It comes in $90 below the Luxury grade with a notably different mission. If you want comfort, get Luxury. If you want a more communicative chassis without sacrificing daily livability, this is the pick. Note that Circuit Red NuLuxe is the only available interior — no leather option on this grade.

  • Adaptive Variable Suspension F SPORT-exclusive
  • Front and rear performance dampers chassis stiffness
  • 127 mph top speed vs 124 on other grades
  • 20-inch black alloy wheels dark gray metallic finish
  • Bolstered sport seats Circuit Red & Black perforated NuLuxe
  • Sport steering wheel aluminum pedals, scuff plates
  • Color-keyed over fenders body-color, not black plastic
  • Dark Graphite Aluminum trim F SPORT-exclusive material

Hybrid lineup · FWD or AWD

NX 350h — the 2.5L hybrid

For 2026, the 350h is available with front-wheel drive for the first time. The FWD models drop the rear electric motor and the AWD hardware, dropping the price by $1,550 across every grade and gaining a single combined mpg. Same 240 combined horsepower either way. AWD adds the second motor and a slightly quicker 7.2-second 0-60 versus 8.2 for FWD.

Hybrid · Entry

NX 350h Standard

The lineup's value pick — especially in FWD.

$45,570
FWD, incl. DPH
AWD $47,120

The 350h FWD is the new starting point for the entire NX lineup, $650 cheaper than the base gas 350 and rated 40 mpg combined. That's a sixteen-mpg advantage with a small zero-to-sixty penalty (8.2 seconds vs 6.6). For most NX shoppers — suburban commuters, school runs, road trips on the interstate — this is the right answer.

AWD adds $1,550 and a second electric motor that drives the rear wheels on demand. It cuts the 0-60 to 7.2 seconds and gives up one mpg combined. Worth it if you live anywhere with real winters; skip it if you don't.

  • 240 hp combined 2.5L Atkinson + electric motors
  • 40 mpg FWD / 39 mpg AWD combined EPA
  • FWD 0-60 in 8.2 sec / AWD in 7.2 sec mfr est.
  • e-AWD via rear motor no driveshaft on AWD
  • 9.8-inch touchscreen wireless CarPlay / Android Auto
  • Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 full suite standard
  • 2,000 lb tow rating available not standard like gas 350
Hybrid · Premium

NX 350h Premium

The likely volume seller of the whole NX line.

$47,495
FWD, incl. DPH
AWD $49,045

Hybrid economy with the Premium grade's upgrades: power tilt-and-telescope wheel, the Lexus Memory System, available 20-inch wheels, Panoramic View Monitor, and the Head-Up Display. This is probably the smartest single purchase in the entire lineup — you get fuel economy, real luxury content, and a price under fifty grand even in AWD.

The only reason to step up to Luxury from here is the leather, the 14-inch screen, and the ventilated seats. None of those are necessities; all of them are nice.

  • $1,550 to add AWD e-motor rear, 7.2 sec 0-60
  • Drive Connect 3-year trial cloud nav, voice assistant
  • Digital Key available phone-as-key, 7 shared users
  • Power back door with kick sensor hands-free
  • Power tilt-and-telescope steering with Memory System
  • Available wireless phone charger in front console
  • Available Panoramic View Monitor 4-camera 360
Hybrid F SPORT Handling

NX 350h F SPORT Handling

New for 2026 — the sport-tuned hybrid.

$54,045
FWD, incl. DPH
AWD $55,595

New for 2026: F SPORT Handling on the hybrid powertrain. Same AVS, same performance dampers, same black 20-inch wheels and color-keyed fenders, same Circuit Red Bolstered NuLuxe sport seats — but with 240 combined hybrid horsepower and 39-40 mpg instead of the gas turbo's 24 mpg. The trade is a slower 0-60 (7.2 AWD / 8.2 FWD versus the gas 350 F SPORT at 6.6) for fifteen extra miles per gallon.

For someone who wants the F SPORT chassis tune and aggressive styling but isn't willing to live with mid-twenties fuel economy, this is the trim that didn't exist before this model year.

  • Adaptive Variable Suspension F SPORT-exclusive
  • 240 hp + 39/40 mpg sport chassis, hybrid economy
  • Circuit Red sport seats bolstered NuLuxe, perforated
  • 20-inch black alloy wheels dark gray metallic
  • Bold F SPORT grille integrated bumpers
  • Color-keyed over fenders body-color
  • Sport steering wheel aluminum pedals, scuff plates
  • Dark Graphite Aluminum trim F SPORT-exclusive

Plug-in Hybrid lineup · AWD only

NX 450h+ — the plug-in

The PHEV has 304 combined horsepower, 37 miles of EPA-estimated electric-only range, an 84 MPGe combined rating, and a 2,000-pound tow rating. New for 2026: a Premium grade joins the lineup, lowering the PHEV entry price from $63,135 to $59,205. The Standard grade isn't offered on the plug-in — Premium is now the floor. Every 450h+ also now ships with dual-voltage charging cables for Level 1 and Level 2 charging without an aftermarket purchase.

PHEV · Premium

NX 450h+ AWD Premium

New for 2026 — the affordable plug-in.

$59,205
AWD, incl. DPH

This is the new entry point to plug-in NX ownership, $3,930 below the previous Luxury floor. For most plug-in shoppers whose primary goal is to commute on electricity and only fire up the engine for road trips, this is the trim that makes the math work. You give up leather, the 14-inch screen, the standard Head-Up Display, and the Mark Levinson option, but you keep the full 304 horsepower powertrain, the 37-mile EV range, and AWD.

The Premium PHEV bundles in the heated steering wheel (Cold Area Package standard), leather steering wheel, and Thematic Ambient Illumination as a no-cost upgrade over what the equivalent gas Premium gets. It also gets the 14-inch screen as standard since the PHEV gets the bigger display included at the Premium level — an exception to the rest of the line.

  • 304 hp combined 2.5L PHEV + dual e-motors
  • 37 miles EPA EV range 18.1 kWh lithium-ion
  • 84 MPGe combined / 34 mpg gas EPA estimates
  • 6.0 second 0-60 quickest NX overall
  • Dual-voltage charging cables included L1 + L2, new for 2026
  • 7 kW onboard charger ~2.5 hr full Level 2
  • 2,000 lb tow rating available small trailer or jet ski
  • Heated steering wheel standard Cold Area Pkg included
PHEV F SPORT Handling

NX 450h+ AWD F SPORT Handling

New for 2026 — the quickest, sportiest NX.

$64,225
AWD, incl. DPH

The most expensive NX you can buy. F SPORT Handling chassis tuning — AVS, performance dampers — on top of the 304-hp plug-in powertrain. Six-second 0-60 with 37 miles of EV range and 84 MPGe. The interior is Circuit Red and Black Bolstered NuLuxe (no leather option here, like other F SPORT grades), Dark Graphite Aluminum trim, sport steering wheel, aluminum pedals.

If you want the most capable NX overall — quickest, most efficient, sportiest chassis — this is the answer. The trade is the lack of leather, lack of Macadamia or Rioja Red interior options, and the highest sticker price in the lineup. Five-figure price difference from the entry hybrid; smaller delta than a comparable Q5 PHEV S Line.

  • Adaptive Variable Suspension F SPORT-exclusive
  • 304 hp + 6.0 sec 0-60 quickest NX in the lineup
  • 37-mi EV range + 84 MPGe most efficient too
  • Circuit Red sport seats bolstered, perforated NuLuxe
  • 20-inch black alloy wheels dark gray metallic
  • Bold F SPORT grille integrated bumpers
  • Color-keyed over fenders body-color
  • Dark Graphite Aluminum trim F SPORT-exclusive

Reference data

Complete specifications

Numbers pulled directly from the August 2025 specifications sheet. The 350h column shows AWD figures with FWD noted where they differ.

Engine2.4L turbo I-4, D-4ST
Horsepower275 @ 6,000 rpm
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1,700-3,600
Transmission8-speed automatic
DrivetrainAWD only
0-60 mph6.6 sec
Top speed124 mph (127 F SPORT)
EPA combined24 mpg
EPA city / highway21 / 28 mpg
FuelPremium recommended
Fuel tank14.53 gal
Curb weight (Total)4,035 lb
GVWR5,225 lb
Tow rating2,000 lb (standard)
Cargo (behind 2nd row)22.7 cu ft
Cargo (max)46.9 cu ft
Wheelbase105.9 in
Length / Width / Height183.5 / 73.4 / 66.1 in
Engine2.5L Atkinson I-4, D-4S
Combined system hp240 hp
Engine output189 hp @ 6,000 rpm
Front motor134 hp / 270 lb-ft
Rear motor (AWD only)40 hp / 121 lb-ft
Transmissione-CVT
DrivetrainFWD or AWD
0-60 mph8.2 FWD / 7.2 AWD
Top speed124 mph
EPA combined40 FWD / 39 AWD
EPA city / hwy (AWD)41 / 37 mpg
BatteryLithium-ion, 70 cells
Battery voltage259V nominal
Curb weight3,945 FWD / 4,080 AWD
GVWR5,115 FWD / 5,245 AWD
Tow rating2,000 lb (available)
Cargo (max)46.9 cu ft
Fuel tank14.53 gal
Engine2.5L Atkinson I-4, D-4S
Combined system hp304 hp
Engine output181 hp @ 6,000 rpm
Front motor134 hp / 270 lb-ft
Rear motor40 hp / 121 lb-ft
Transmissione-CVT
Drivetraine-AWD (standard)
0-60 mph6.0 sec (mfr est)
Top speed124 mph
EV range (EPA est)37 miles
EPA MPGe combined84 MPGe
EPA gas combined34 mpg
BatteryLithium-ion, 96 cells
Battery voltage355.2V nominal
Onboard charger7 kW standard
Charge time (240V)~2.5 hours
Curb weight4,475 lb
GVWR5,600 lb

Cross-shop reality check

How the NX 350h Luxury stacks up

Compared at hybrid Luxury trim equivalents where each rival offers one. Pricing reflects current 2025-2026 model year MSRPs as published by each manufacturer.

Spec Lexus NX 350h Luxury BMW X3 30e xDrive Acura RDX Advance Audi Q5 Plus quattro Genesis GV70 3.5T
Starting MSRP (incl. dest) $51,635 (FWD) / $53,185 (AWD) ~$58,400 (PHEV, 2025) ~$54,150 (AWD) ~$55,895 (mild hybrid AWD) ~$56,200 (3.5T AWD)
Powertrain 2.5L hybrid, 240 hp 2.0T PHEV, 288 hp combined 2.0T, 272 hp 2.0T mild hybrid, 268 hp 3.5L twin-turbo V6, 375 hp
EPA combined 39-40 mpg 23 mpg gas / 60 MPGe 23 mpg 24 mpg 21 mpg
0-60 mph 7.2 sec (AWD) 5.8 sec 6.4 sec 5.7 sec 5.1 sec
Drivetrain FWD or e-AWD xDrive AWD SH-AWD quattro AWD AWD
Cargo (behind 2nd row) 22.7 cu ft 27.4 cu ft 29.5 cu ft 25.1 cu ft 28.7 cu ft
Tow rating 2,000 lb avail. 3,500 lb avail. 1,500 lb 4,400 lb 3,500 lb avail.
Touchscreen size 14-inch standard 14.9-inch curved 10.2-inch (no touch) 10.1-inch 14.5-inch curved
Hybrid warranty 10-yr / 150,000 mi 8-yr / 100,000 mi n/a (not hybrid) n/a (mild hybrid) n/a (not hybrid)
Assembly Miyawaka, Japan Spartanburg, SC East Liberty, OH San Jose Chiapa, Mexico Ulsan, South Korea
The takeaway

The NX 350h wins on price, fuel economy, and warranty. It loses on cargo volume, towing, and outright acceleration. If raw performance and cargo are the priorities, the Genesis GV70 3.5T or the Audi Q5 with the quattro option are stronger answers. If the priority is real-world efficiency with a Lexus-grade interior, the NX wins by a meaningful margin.


Honest assessment

What the NX does well — and what it doesn't

After driving the 450h+ Luxury and reviewing the full lineup data, here's the unvarnished read.

Strengths
  • Hybrid efficiency is class-leading. 40 mpg combined in 350h FWD is fifteen mpg ahead of the Acura RDX, the Audi Q5, and the Genesis GV70.
  • The PHEV math actually works. 37 miles of EV range covers a typical American daily commute, and the 84 MPGe combined rating is real.
  • Ten-year hybrid component warranty on the battery and hybrid hardware. No German rival matches it.
  • Lexus Safety System+ 3.0 is standard on every grade. No trim-locking of basic ADAS like some rivals.
  • Cabin materials at Luxury and above hold up against the BMW X3 and Genesis GV70 on texture, stitching, and trim quality.
  • F SPORT Handling now available on hybrid and PHEV. Was a gas-only option through 2025.
  • Dual-voltage charging cables now standard on PHEV. No aftermarket EVSE purchase needed.
  • Resale value tracks well. Used 2022-2024 NX hybrids hold value better than most luxury compact rivals.
Weaknesses
  • Cargo space lags the class. 22.7 cu ft behind the second row trails most rivals by 4-7 cubic feet.
  • The hybrid powertrain feels strained at full throttle. A 7.2-second 0-60 is fine; the way the CVT gets there isn't the most refined.
  • Lexus Interface is improved, but the climate controls are still partially touchscreen-dependent. Not as quick to use as physical knobs.
  • F SPORT Handling is NuLuxe-only. If you want real leather, you cannot have the sport chassis.
  • Towing is well below the German competition. Audi Q5 and BMW X3 both tow more than 2,000 lb.
  • The 9.8-inch base touchscreen on Standard and Premium looks small next to the 14-inch on Luxury — an obvious upsell.
  • No NX 350h Standard FWD in some markets. Dealer allocation of the new front-drive hybrid is going to be the bottleneck.
  • Premium fuel recommended on the gas 350. The hybrid runs on 87; the 2.4 turbo wants 91+.

Match yourself to a trim

Which NX should you buy?

Five archetypes, five recommendations. Pick the one that sounds most like you.

1
Pick: NX 350h FWD Premium

The Pragmatic Commuter

You drive thirty miles a day mostly on smooth roads. You live somewhere with mild winters. You want 40 mpg, a luxury badge, and an under-$48K price tag. The FWD hybrid in Premium grade gets you the Memory System, the available Head-Up Display, and the standard luxury content without the AWD penalty.

2
Pick: NX 450h+ Premium AWD

The Plug-In Pragmatist

You have a Level 2 charger or you're willing to install one. Your daily commute is under 35 miles. You want to drive gas-free Monday through Friday and still take the car to grandma's for Thanksgiving without range anxiety. The new Premium PHEV grade is the cheapest path into this story.

3
Pick: NX 350h AWD Luxury

The Snowbelt Family

You live in Cleveland, Buffalo, or Boston. You want all-wheel drive that actually works, real leather, the bigger screen, ventilated seats, and you'll pay for it. The hybrid Luxury gives you everything except the F SPORT chassis tune, and you didn't want that anyway. Skip Mark Levinson unless you actually listen critically.

4
Pick: NX 350h F SPORT Handling AWD

The Reluctant Driver Enthusiast

You used to drive a Mazda3 or a GTI. The kids changed that. You still want a vehicle that responds to inputs the way you remember. The F SPORT Handling chassis on the hybrid is the only path in the NX that delivers a tuned suspension with grown-up fuel economy. You'll live without leather.

5
Pick: NX 450h+ Luxury AWD

The Quiet Luxury Plug-In Buyer

You don't want to advertise that you drive an EV. You don't want a Tesla. You want a car that looks like a normal Lexus, charges overnight, runs on electrons most of the time, and has the same warranty story Lexus has built over thirty-five years. The Luxury 450h+ is the answer; add Mark Levinson if you actually use the audio system.

6
Pick: NX 350 AWD F SPORT Handling

The Gas-Only Holdout

You don't trust hybrid systems for the long run, you don't want to plug in, and you want a small luxury crossover that has some personality. The gas 350 F SPORT is the only NX that delivers turbo torque, an actual eight-speed automatic, the AVS chassis, and the visual aggression. You pay for it at the pump.


Common questions

FAQ

What's genuinely new on the 2026 NX?

Three things. NX 350h is now available with front-wheel drive, dropping the lineup starting price to $45,570. F SPORT Handling is now available on hybrid and plug-in hybrid models, not just gas. And the NX 450h+ adds a Premium grade that lowers the plug-in entry point to $59,205. Dual-voltage charging cables also now ship standard on every PHEV.

Is the 2026 NX affected by the recent backup camera recall?

No. The March 2026 NHTSA recall covers 2022-2025 NX non-hybrid models only. The 2026 model year is not on the recall list, and hybrid and PHEV variants of prior years were not included either. Verify your VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls if you're cross-shopping a used unit.

Should I get the 350h in FWD or AWD?

FWD if you live somewhere with mild winters and want to save $1,550 plus gain one mpg combined. AWD if you live in the snowbelt or want the slightly quicker 7.2-second 0-60 versus 8.2 in FWD. The AWD system uses a rear electric motor — there's no driveshaft — so the packaging penalty is minimal.

How long does the NX 450h+ take to charge?

Approximately 2.5 hours from empty to full on a Level 2 (240V) charger using the standard 7 kW onboard charger. Level 1 charging from a standard household outlet will take overnight to roughly twelve hours. The new dual-voltage cable kit means you don't need to buy a separate Level 2 EVSE if your panel supports a 240V outlet.

Can the NX tow a small trailer?

The gas 350 has a 2,000-pound rating standard. The 350h and 450h+ offer a 2,000-pound rating as an available option. That covers small utility trailers, jet skis, and the lightest pop-up campers. If you need to tow more than a ton, look at the Audi Q5 (4,400 lb) or the BMW X3 (3,500 lb).

What features require a subscription after the trial expires?

Cloud Navigation and the "Hey Lexus" intelligent assistant both require an active Drive Connect subscription (3-year trial included). Digital Key requires Remote Connect (3-year trial included). Remote start, lock/unlock from your phone, and remote climate also need Remote Connect. Safety Connect (SOS, automatic crash notification) has a 5-year trial. Service Connect has a 10-year trial.

Where is the NX built?

Every NX sold in North America is assembled at the Miyawaka plant in Fukuoka, Japan. The plug-in hybrid's battery cells are also sourced and integrated in Japan. No US assembly option for any grade.

Is F SPORT Handling a real performance trim or just a look?

It's real. The grade includes Adaptive Variable Suspension, front and rear performance dampers, and a chassis tune you can feel. The top speed on F SPORT is also raised to 127 mph (versus 124 on other grades). It's not a sports car, but it's meaningfully sharper than the base suspension — not just an appearance package.

What octane does the gas NX 350 need?

Premium recommended — 91 octane or higher. Performance and economy will decrease on regular. The 350h hybrid and 450h+ PHEV use the same recommendation. If you're fuel-cost sensitive, the hybrid's fuel economy advantage dwarfs the per-gallon premium price increase.

What's the difference between the 9.8-inch and 14-inch screens?

The 9.8-inch is standard on the Standard and Premium grades; the 14-inch is standard on Luxury and F SPORT Handling, and on every 450h+ PHEV including Premium. Both run the same Lexus Interface software with wireless CarPlay and Android Auto. The 14-inch shows more map detail and makes the climate row easier to hit, but the 9.8-inch is far from a downgrade screen.

Comments